Privacy Policy

This website, www.connectyourkids.co.uk ("our site"), is operated by Connect Your World Limited ("we", "us", "our").  We are registered in England and Wales under company number 10410051 and have our registered office at Suite 6, Prospect Business Centre, Grangefield Industrial Estate, Richardshaw Road, Pudsey, England, LS28 6LF

To contact us, please email enquiries@connectyourkids.co.uk
 
We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Information we may collect from you

 
We may collect and process personal data which you may give us about you by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you request information regarding our products and/or services, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and financial and credit card information.
 

Disclosure of your information

 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
·      where you request from us any products or services for which we use a third party to provide such products or services, but we will not provide any third parties your personal information for any marketing purposes;
·      if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Connect Your World Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 

Where we store your personal data

 
The data that we collect from you will only be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA").
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.
 

Your rights

 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@connectyourkids.co.uk.
 

Access to information

 
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 
 

Get connected for free?

Connect Your Kids is a parental guardian platform that allows you to monitor, educate and reward your child’s first years of driving.  Sign up today and successful participants will receive our clever car widget (retails at £99). Your data does not connect to, or involve, your insurer.